Home > HPPS Experience > CCAs > 2022 CCA Schedule

2022 CCA Schedule

Recreational CCAs will only be offered to P3 to P6 students.

As a school, we are working to engage students using the Blended Learning approach.  As such, students may be scheduled to have online CCA sessions on some weeks.

Please also note that arrangements for CCA sessions may be affected by the evolving COVID-19 situations.  Students will be informed when there is a change in the mode of the sessions.

The CCA teachers will email or send PG notification to you with more information on the CCA arrangement and schedule for your child nearer to the start of Term 3.

For enquiries pertaining to specific CCA, please email the respective teachers-in-charge.

For general enquiries, please email Ms Chin Lian Mei (chin_lian_mei@moe.edu.sg).


CCA Schedule for 2022

** Schedule is for face-to-face CCA sessions.  Schedule is subject to change in the event that CCA has to be held online.

* School buses will only be provided at 4pm in 2022. Students who are taking the school buses will be dismissed from their CCAs earlier.  For students who are in CCA that ends after 4.15pm will have to make their own transport arrangement home.

For enquiries pertaining to specific CCA, please email the respective teachers in-charge.

# Audition/ trial/ selection test is required.  Please email teacher-in-charge for more details.

Performing Arts

Level

(2022)

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Chinese Orchestra

Sem 2: P3 – P5

Primary 3 – 6
(sectional practice)

 

 Primary 3 – 6

(combined practice)

 

Monday

 

 

 

Thursday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

 

 

 

2.15pm – 4.15pm

 

 

 

Ms Koh Choon Tiang

koh_choon_tiang@moe.edu.sg 

 

# Chinese Dance

(additional practice on Mondays when preparing for events)

Sem 2: P3 – P5

 

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

 

Mrs Lisa Lee

lisa_lee@moe.edu.sg  

 

# Choir
(additional practice on Mondays when preparing for events)

Sem 2: P3 – P5

 

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

 

 

2.15pm – 4.15pm

 

 

Mdm Joyce Ang

joyce_ang_bee_gaik@moe.edu.sg 

 

# Contemporary Dance

(additional practice on Mondays when preparing for events)

Sem 2: P3 – P5

 

Primary 3 – 6

Friday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Mdm Faaizah

faaizah_parwin_kadir@moe.edu.sg 

 

String Ensemble

(additional practice on Thursdays when preparing for events)

Sem 2: P3 – P5

 

Primary 3 – 6

 

Friday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Mrs Audrey Kho
ng_shi_ying_audrey@moe.edu.sg

 


# Audition/ trial/ selection test is required.  Please email teacher-in-charge for more details.

Clubs

Level

(2022)

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Art Club

Sem 2: P3 & P4

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Mrs Png Lai Leng

yeap_lai_leng@moe.edu.sg

 

Chess Club

Sem 2: P3 – P5

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Mdm Farah

farah_adzlin_kasmany@moe.edu.sg

 

# English Oratorical Club

Sem 2: P4 – P5

 

Primary
4 – 6

Friday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Ms Rebecca Lo

rebecca_lo_wai_yin@moe.edu.sg

 

Science Club

Sem 2: P3 – P5

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Ms Hazlina

hazlina_habib_hasan@moe.edu.sg

 

# Audition/ trial/ selection test is required.  Please email teacher-in-charge for more details.

Recreational Sports

Level

(2022)

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Badminton

Sem 2: P3 – P5

Primary 3 – 6

Thursday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Mr Andy Deng

deng_mingyang@moe.edu.sg

 

Multi-sports

Sem 2: P3 – P5

Primary 3 – 6

 

Friday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Mdm Tawfik

fathlon_mohd_tawfik@moe.edu.sg    

 

Football

Sem 2: P3 – P5

Primary 3 – 6

Friday

*3pm – 5pm

Mr Yuan Kee King

yuan_kee_king@moe.edu.sg

 

Gymnastics

Sem 2: P3 – P5

Primary 3 – 6

Friday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Ms Xu Chunshan

xu_chunshan@moe.edu.sg

 

Table-tennis

Sem 2: P3 – P5

Primary 3 - 6

Thursday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Mdm Zhou Yujun

zhou_yujun@moe.edu.sg    

 



Uniformed Groups

Level (2022)

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Brownies

Sem 2: P3 – P5

Primary
3 - 6

Thursday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Mdm Nadia

nadia_abu_bakar@moe.edu.sg  

 

Girls’ Brigade

Sem 2: P3 – P5

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

2.15pm – 4.15pm

Ms Tan Li Jun

tan_li_jun@moe.edu.sg  

 

Scouts

Sem 2: P3 – P5

Primary
3 - 6

Saturday

9am – 12pm

Mdm Kerina

kerina_maksin@moe.edu.sg

 



# TRAINING/ SCHOOL TEAM SPORTS

# Trial/ selection test is required for all Training Team Sports.  Please email teacher-in-charge for more details.

CCA

Day

Time

Email of Teacher-in-charge

Badminton

P3 & P4 Boys & Girls

 

P5 & P6 Boys & Girls

 

* Each student to attend a minimum of 2h training per session

 

 

Tue & Fri

 

Mon

&

Wed

 

 

 

 

2.15pm – 6.15pm

2.15pm – 6.15pm

 

1.45pm – 3.45pm

3.45pm – 5.45pm (till end of NSG competition only)

 

Mdm Rachel Wang

wang_perng_yun_rachel@moe.edu.sg

 

Football

Junior Boys

 

Senior Boys

 

Mon & Thu

 

Mon & Thu

 

2.30pm – 4pm

 

4pm – 5.30pm

 

 

Mr Bernard Li

li_yiming_bernard@moe.edu.sg

 

Gymnastics

 

 

Mon & Tue

 

Wed

(till week before NSG competition only)

 

Thu

 

2.15pm – 5.15pm

 

1.45pm – 4.45pm

 

 

 

2.15pm – 5.15pm

 

Ms Sim Ee Mei

sim_ee_mei@moe.edu.sg

Netball

P3 – P4

 

P5 – P6

 

Mon

 

Mon &

Thu

 

 

2.15pm – 4.15pm

3.45pm – 5.45pm

2.15pm – 4.15pm

 

Mrs Ling Lee Ching

ho_lee_ching@moe.edu.sg

Table Tennis

P3 Boys and Girls

 

 

P4 Boys and Girls

 

 

P5 Boys and Girls

 

P6 Boys and Girls

 

 

 

Mon &

Wed

 

Tue &

Fri

 

Mon & Tue

 

Wed &

Fri

 

2.15pm – 4.15pm

1.45pm – 3.45pm

2.15pm – 4.15pm

3.45pm – 5.45pm

 

3.45pm – 5.45pm

1.45pm - 3.45pm

2.15pm – 4.15pm

 

 

Mr Li Qing Song

li_qingsong@moe.edu.sg

 

Tennis

P3 Boys and Girls

P4 to P6 Boys and Girls

(Each student to attend 1 or 2 days of training depending on grouping)

 

Mon

 

Mon /

Tue /

Thu

 

 

2.15pm – 4.15pm

 

2.15pm – 4.15pm

 

 

 

 

Mdm Yang Liman

yang_liman@moe.edu.sg  

 

Track and Field

P3 / P4 Training Team

P5 / P6 Training Team

P3 to P6 School Team

 

 

Mon

Wed

Fri

 

2.15pm – 3.45pm

1.45pm – 3.45pm

3pm – 5pm

 

Mr Matthew Teo

teo_puay_liang@moe.edu.sg