Home > HPPS Experience > CCAs and ECCAs > 2021 CCA Schedule

2021 CCA Schedule

Recreational CCAs will only be offered to P3 to P6 students.

Due to COVID-19, arrangement for start of CCA sessions would differ from previous years.  Most of the CCA sessions will start in Term 1 Week 4 (25 Jan to 30 Jan 2021).  The CCA teachers in-charge will email you with more information at a later time.

For newly transferred in students (school team players from your previous school) who are interested to join the training team CCAs, please email the teachers-in-charge to arrange for a trial session.

*Please note that school buses will only be provided at 4pm in 2021. Students with CCA that ends after 4pm will have to make their own transport arrangement home.

For enquiries pertaining to specific CCA, please email the respective teachers-in-charge.

For general enquiries, please email Ms Chin Lian Mei (chin_lian_mei@moe.edu.sg).

CCA Schedule for 2021


For enquiries pertaining to specific CCA, please email the respective teachers in-charge.

Performing Arts

Level

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Chinese Orchestra

Primary 3 – 6
(sectional practice)

 Primary 3 – 6

(combined practice)

Monday

Thursday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

2pm – 3.45pm

Ms Koh Choon Tiang

koh_choon_tiang@moe.edu.sg   

                                           

# Chinese Dance

(additional practice on Mondays when preparing for events)

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mrs Lisa Lee

lisa_lee@moe.edu.sg   

# Choir
(additional practice on Mondays when preparing for events)

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Joyce Ang

joyce_ang_bee_gaik@moe.edu.sg  

# Contemporary Dance

(additional practice on Mondays when preparing for events)

Primary 

3 – 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Faaizah

faaizah_parwin_kadir@moe.edu.sg  

String Ensemble

(additional practice on Thursdays when preparing for events)

Primary
3 – 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Joyce Teo
teo_gek_teng_joyce@moe.edu.sg


Clubs

Level

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Art Club

Primary 5 & 6: Sem 1

Primary 3 & 4: Sem 2

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mrs Png Lai Leng

yeap_lai_leng@moe.edu.sg

Chess Club

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mr Yip Yew Fei

yip_yew_fei@moe.edu.sg        

# English Oratorical Club

Primary
4 – 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Ms Rebecca Lo

rebecca_lo_wai_yin@moe.edu.sg

@ InfoComm Club

Primary
4 – 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Yvonne Lee

yvonne_lee_yen_mei@moe.edu.sg

Science Club

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Ms Hazlina

hazlina_habib_hasan@moe.edu.sg






















# Audition/ trial/ selection test is required.  Please email teacher-in-charge for more details.
@ CCA will not be taking in new students starting 2021.

Recreational Sports

Level

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Badminton

Primary 5 & 6: Sem 1

Primary 3 & 4: Sem2

Thursday

2pm – 3.45pm

Mr Andy Deng

deng_mingyang@moe.edu.sg

Multi-sports

Primary 5 & 6: Sem 1

Primary 3 & 4: Sem 2

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Fathlon Tawfik

fathlon_mohd_tawfik@moe.edu.sg      

Football

Primary 5 & 6: Sem 1

Primary 3 & 4: Sem 2

Friday

*3pm – 5pm

Mr Yuan Kee King

yuan_kee_king@moe.edu.sg

Gymnastics

Primary 3 – 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Ms Xu Chunshan

xu_chunshan@moe.edu.sg

Table-tennis

Primary 5 & 6: Sem 1

Primary 3 & 4: Sem 2

Thursday

2pm – 3.45pm

Mr Li Qingsong

li_qingsong@moe.edu.sg




























* Please note that school buses will only be provided at 4pm in 2021. Pupils registering for CCA that ends after 4pm will have to make their own transport arrangement home.

Uniformed Groups

Level (2021)

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Brownies

Primary
3 - 6

Thursday

2pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Nadia

nadia_abu_bakar@moe.edu.sg  

 

Girls’ Brigade

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Ms Tan Li Jun

tan_li_jun@moe.edu.sg   

Scouts

Primary
3 - 6

Saturday

9am – 12pm

Mdm Kerina

kerina_maksin@moe.edu.sg

TRAINING / SCHOOL TEAM

CCA

Day

Time

Email of Teacher-in-charge

Badminton


P3 & P4 Boys & Girls


P5 & P6 Boys & Girls


* Each student to attend a minimum of 2h training per session



Tue & Fri



Mon



Wed




1.45pm – 5.45pm



1.45pm – 5.45pm


2pm – 3.45pm

3.45pm – 5.45pm (till end of NSG competition only)

Mdm Rachel Wang

wang_perng_yun_rachel@moe.edu.sg

Football

Junior Boys


Senior Boys


Mon & Thu


Mon & Thu


2.30pm – 4pm


4pm – 5.30pm

Mr Bernard Li

li_yiming_bernard@moe.edu.sg

Gymnastics

Mon & Tue

Wed

(till week before NSG competition only)

Thu

1.45pm – 4.45pm

2pm – 5pm

 


2pm – 5pm

Mr Omar

omar_yusop@moe.edu.sg

Netball

P3 – P4


P5 – P6


Mon


Mon &

Thu


1.45pm – 3.45pm


3.45pm – 5.45pm

2pm – 4pm

Mrs Emily Tang

emily_tang@moe.edu.sg  

Table Tennis

P3 Boys and Girls



P4 Boys and Girls



P5 Boys and Girls



P6 Boys and Girls


Mon &

Wed


Tue &

Fri


Mon & Tue


Wed &

Fri

1.45pm – 3.45pm

2pm – 4pm


1.45pm – 3.45pm

3.45pm – 5.45pm


3.45pm – 5.45pm


2pm – 4pm

1.45pm - 3.45pm

Mdm Cheng Xiaoxi

cheng_xiaoxi@moe.edu.sg

 

Tennis

Mon , Tue

and/ or

Thu

1.45pm – 3.45pm


2.15pm – 4.15pm

Mrs Joyce Wee

 joyce_teh_meng_hwee@moe.edu.sg

Track and Field

P3 – P6 Training Team



P3 – P6 School Team

Mon &

Wed


Fri

2pm – 3.30pm

2.15pm – 3.45pm


3pm – 5pm

Mr Matthew Teo

teo_puay_liang@moe.edu.sg

NB: Students interested in joining the training teams will need to contact Teacher-in-charge for more information.