Home > HPPS Experience > CCAs and ECCAs > 2020 CCA Schedule

2020 CCA Schedule

Recreational CCAs will only be offered to P3 to P6 students.

Recreational CCA sessions will start in Term 1 Week 2 (13 Jan to 18 Jan 2020).

Parents with child(ren) who are enrolled into Recreational CCAs will receive an acknowledgement form via Parents’ Gateway (PG) by 7 Jan 2020 (Tue).  Please submit the form via PG by 10 Jan 2020 (Fri).

Selected CCAs and Training/ School Team CCA students will receive training information directly from their teachers-in-charge.

For new P4 GEP students (school team players from your previous school) who are interested to join the training team CCAs, please email the teachers-in-charge to arrange for a trial session.

*Please note that school buses will only be provided at 4pm in 2020. Students with CCA that ends after 4pm will have to make their own transport arrangement home.

For enquiries pertaining to specific CCA, please email the respective teachers-in-charge.


CCA Schedule for 2020


For enquiries pertaining to specific CCA, please email the respective teachers in-charge.

Performing Arts

Level

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Chinese Orchestra

Primary
3 – 6
(sectional practice)

 

 Primary
3 – 6
(combined practice)

 

Monday

 

 

 

Thursday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

 

 

 

2pm – 3.45pm

 

 

 

Ms Koh Choon Tiang

koh_choon_tiang@moe.edu.sg   

 

 

 

                                           

# Chinese Dance

(additional practice on Mondays when preparing for events)

 

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

 

Mrs Lisa Lee

lisa_lee@moe.edu.sg   

 

# Choir
(additional practice on Mondays when preparing for events)

 

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

 

 

1.45pm – 3.45pm

 

 

Mdm Joyce Ang

joyce_ang_bee_gaik@moe.edu.sg  

 

# Contemporary Dance

(additional practice on Mondays when preparing for events)

 

Primary
3 – 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Faaizah

faaizah_parwin_kadir@moe.edu.sg  

 

@ String Ensemble

(additional practice on Thursdays when preparing for events)

Primary
3 – 6

 

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Joyce Teo
teo_gek_teng_joyce@moe.edu.sg

 




Clubs

Level

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Art Club

 

 

Primary 5 & 6: T1W2 to T2W9 only

 

Primary 3 & 4: T2W10 to T4W9 only

 

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mrs Mona Leong

kan_ling_yee_mona@moe.edu.sg

 

Chess Club

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mr Yip Yew Fei

yip_yew_fei@moe.edu.sg        

 

# English Oratorical Club

Primary
4 – 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Ms Rebecca Lo

rebecca_lo_wai_yin@moe.edu.sg

 

# InfoComm Club

Primary
3 – 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Yvonne Lee

yvonne_lee_yen_mei@moe.edu.sg

 

Science Club

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Ms Hazlina

hazlina_habib_hasan@moe.edu.sg

 


















#
Audition/ trial/ selection test is required.  Please email teacher-in-charge for more details.

@ Pre-requisites needed.  Please email teacher-in-charge for more details.

Recreational Sports

Level

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Badminton

 

 

Primary
3 to 6

 

Thursday

2pm – 3.45pm

Mr Andy Deng

deng_mingyang@moe.edu.sg

Multi-sports

Primary 5 & 6: T1W2 to T2W9 only

 

Primary 3 & 4: T2W10 to T4W9 only

 

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Rosaidah

rosaidah_ghazali@moe.edu.sg   

 

Football

(Please select other CCAs if child would like to go through the same CCA the entire year)

 

Primary 4 & 6: T1W2 to T2W9 only

 

Primary 3 & 5: T2W10 to T4W9 only

 

Friday

*3pm – 5pm

Mr Yuan Kee King

yuan_kee_king@moe.edu.sg

Gymnastics

Primary 
3 – 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Devi

kandasamy_parvathi_devi@moe.edu.sg

 

Table-tennis

Primary
3 - 6

Thursday

2pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Ou Chia Min

ou_chia_min@moe.edu.sg
























* Please note that school buses will only be provided at 4pm in 2020. Pupils registering for CCA that ends after 4pm will have to make their own transport arrangement home.

  

Uniformed Groups

Level (2020)

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Brownies

Primary
3 - 6

Thursday

2pm – 3.45pm

Ms Siti Fasihah

siti_fasihah_subto@moe.edu.sg

 

Girls’ Brigade

 

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Ms Tan Li Jun

tan_li_jun@moe.edu.sg   

 

Scouts

Primary
3 - 6

Saturday

9am – 12pm

Mdm Kerina

kerina_maksin@moe.edu.sg

 

















  

TRAINING/ SCHOOL TEAM

CCA

Day

Time

Email of Teacher-in-charge

Badminton

P3 Boys & Girls

 

P4 Boys & Girls

 

 

 

P5 Boys & Girls

 

P6 Boys & Girls

 

 

Tue & Fri

 

Mon &

Wed

 

 

Tue & Fri

 

Mon & Wed

 

1.45pm – 3.45pm

 

1.45pm – 3.45pm

2pm – 3.45pm

(till end of NSG competition)

 

3.45pm – 5.45pm

 

3.45pm – 5.45pm

(till end of NSG competition)

 

 

Mdm Rachel Wang

wang_perng_yun_rachel@moe.edu.sg

Football

Junior Boys

 

Senior Boys

 

Mon & Thu

 

Mon & Thu

 

2.30pm – 4pm

 

4pm – 5.30pm

 

 

Mr Bernard Li

li_yiming_bernard@moe.edu.sg

Gymnastics

 

 

Mon & Tue

 

Wed

(till week before NSG competition only)

 

Thu

 

1.45pm – 4.45pm

 

2pm – 5pm

 

 

 

2pm – 5pm

 

 

Mr Omar

omar_yusop@moe.edu.sg

 

 

 

Netball

P3 – P4

 

P5 – P6

 

Mon

 

Mon &

Thu

 

 

1.45pm – 3.45pm

 

3.45pm – 5.45pm

2pm – 4pm

 

Mr Jeremy Wan

wan_kerr_wen_jeremy@moe.edu.sg

Table Tennis

P3 Boys and Girls

 

 

P4 Boys and Girls

 

 

P5 Boys and Girls

 

P6 Boys and Girls

 

 

 

Mon &

Wed

 

Tue &

Fri

 

Mon & Tue

 

Wed &

Fri

 

1.45pm – 3.45pm

2pm – 4pm

 

1.45pm – 3.45pm

3.45pm – 5.45pm

 

3.45pm – 5.45pm

 

2pm – 4pm

1.45pm - 3.45pm

 

 

Mdm Cheng Xiaoxi

cheng_xiaoxi@moe.edu.sg

 

 

Tennis

P3 Boys and Girls

 

P4 – P6 Boys and Girls

 

Mon

 

Tue & Thu

 

2.30pm – 4.30pm

 

2.30pm – 4.30pm

 

 

Mr Leon Lu

lu_sunjie_leon@moe.edu.sg

Track and Field

P2 – P6 Training Team

 

 

P2 – P6 School Team

 

 

Mon &

Wed

 

Fri

 

2pm – 3.30pm

2.15pm – 3.45pm

 

3pm – 5pm

 

Mr Matthew Teo

teo_puay_liang@moe.edu.sg

 

NB: Students interested in joining the training teams will need to contact Teacher-in-charge for more information.