Home > HPPS Experience > Achievements > Competitions > Academic

Academic

2018

ENGLISH

THE QUEEN'S COMMONWEALTH ESSAY COMPEITITION 2018

Name

Class

Award

SAMUEL GOH

6B

GOLD (JUNIOR CATEGORY)

CHERYL TENG

4I

SILVER (JUNIOR CATEGORY)

FREDERICK WU

5I

BRONZE (JUNIOR CATEGORY)

TOH ENXI PHOEBE

5I

BRONZE (JUNIOR CATEGORY)

ROCHELLE TAN EN QI

5I

BRONZE (JUNIOR CATEGORY)



MATHEMATICS

RAFFLES INSTITUITION PRIMARY MATHEMATICS WORLD CONTEST

Name

Class

Award

KWOK LIK IAN

6C

HIGH DISTINCTION

ONG SHER HAN GARETH

6C

HIGH DISTINCTION



SCIENCE

MAKER FAIR SINGAPORE 2018

Name

Class

Award

CLARENE TAN JIAYING

5D

Most Innovative Design Award

CHLOE TAN RU YU

5F

LOO YI EN, DAVID

5E

CHONG TENG RAY

5H

CHENG YUN, CHLOE

5B



RAFFLES SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 2018

Name

Class

Award

WU JUNLIANG VINCENT

5A

Bronze

CHOO JIT XEN, JOHN

5I

Bronze

NATIONAL ROBOTICS COMPEITITION

(WORLD ROBOT OLYMPIAD CHALLENGE PRIMARY CATEGORY)

Name

Class

Award

PANG CHENG EE SEAN

6I

BEST CONTENT AWARD - 1ST

BEST PRESENTATION AWARD - 2ND

CHAMPIONSHIP AWARD - 2ND


2017

English
Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition
Name Class Award
Shreya Menon 6A Junior Category - Bronze
(Shreya’s story, “The Haunted House”, has been shortlisted for the
11th edition of the Young Author Awards 2016/2017)


Mathematic
River Valley High School Math Challenge
Name Class Award
Jiang Tong Jia 6B Team - 1st Position
Loh Jie Wei 6I
Tan Pin Che 6I



SCIENCE
West Zone Centre of Excellence for Science and Technology (WZCOE) Junior Science Whiz Challenge 2017
Name Class Award
Chan Soong-Lin Keith 6I Runners-up (Team)
Tan Pin Che 6I
Seah Jin Kuan 6I
Kaw Jun Ann, Avriel 6B
Practical Round
Winners (Team)
Colin Chow Kah Ler 6C
Pan Congchang 6C
Tan Pin Che 6I Individual - 3rd Positon
Chan Soong-Lin Keith 6B Practical Round - Winners (Team)
Colin Chow Kah Ler 6C
School Award - 2nd Position


Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award (YIA) 2017
Name Class Award
Koh Han Hee, Sarah 6A Commendation Award
Project: Earphone Detangler
Shannon Chua 6D
Seah Jin Kuan 6J Commendation Award
Project: The Fire Halt
Seo Lerk Herng 6J
Chew Zheng Wei 6J



Mother Tongue
Piala Cendekia Sahibba 2017
Name Class Team Award
Adam Mukhair Bin Azlan 6A 1st
(Zonal Competition)
Hilman Faiz Bin Mohamed Nurfithri 6A
Ahmad Syukri Bin Muhammad Nurazhan 6B
Nur’Atiqah Bte Muhammad Nurazhan 5C



Singapore Malaysia School Bilingual Olympiad 2017
Name Class Award
Seah Jin Kuan 6J Top 30

2016

Mathematics
NJC Primary School Mathematical Challenge (PSMC)
Name Class Award
Lee Jay Hern (Team Leader) 6I2 3rd Position
Chua Hao Ren 6I2
Wang Hanchen 6I2
Vanniyarajan Kailaashnaath 6I4

10th Inter-School Sudoku Challenge
Name Class Award
Matthew Lim Kin Shuen 5I First Runner-Up
Choo Yan Rong Megan 5J
Tan Pin Che 5J
Mikael Bin Mohammad Taib 5J

5th National ArithmetEQ Challenge 2016
Name Class Award
Ng Jie Ren 5I 1st Position
(Junior Team)
Russell Soon 5I

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2016
Name Class Award
Jeanne Liu Juan 5I Junior Category - Individual Award
Distinction
Loh Jie Wei 5J Junior Category - Individual Award
High Distinction

Mikael Bin Mohammad Taib 5J
Shaun Lee Jun En 5A
Jeanne Liu Juan 5I Team Award
3rd Position
Loh Jie Wei 5J
Mikael Bin Mohammad Taib 5J
Shaun Lee Jun En 5A
Nicholas Ng Khai Chih 6R1

Open Category - Individual Award

Distinction

Rahul Kumar Singh 6R2

8th Annual Mathlympics
Name Class Award
Gan Xin Xiang 6R2 West Zone – 3rd Position
Russell Soon Kai Rong 5I

Gold

Lim Ding Heng 6R1
Malcolm Sow Miao Geng 6R1
Nicholas Ng Khai Chih 6R1
Owen Ong Junheng 6R1
Zhang Ziyan 6R1
Hesidiya Karis Jonathan 6R2
Jerome Lee Jia Jun 6R2
Lee Xin Xiang 6R2
Rahul Kumar Singh 6R2
Gan Xin Xiang 6R2
Gao Zilin 5I Silver
Chua Hao Ren 6I2
Lee Jay Hern 6I2
Tan Rui Ern Brian 6R1
Jason Aurelius Loh 6R2
Michael Chen Kaijie 6R2
Ong Zhi Hao 6R2
Tan Ek 6R2
Shaun Lee Jun En 5A

Bronze

Lee Xin Tong 5I
Kon Wei Ren, Mattias 5I
Quinn Tae 5J
Tan Pin Che 5J
Tan Sean, Linus 5J
Loh Jie Wei 5J
Mikael Bin Mohammad Taib 5J
Yeo Shan Kai 5J
Lee Chun Yat 6I2
Vanniyarajan Kailaashnaath 6I4
Suu-Ann Aung 6R1
Chan Wen Yu 6R1
Gerald Nyeo 6R1
Phan De Xun Aloysius 6R1
Goh Chen Yu 6R2

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS)
Name Class Award
Rahul Kumar Singh 6R2 Platinum Award
Zhang Ziyan 6R2 Platinum Award
Samuel Ching Ee Ern 6I1

Gold

Gan Xin Xiang 6R1
Jerome Lee Jia Jun 6R1
Malcolm Sow Miao Geng 6R1
Owen Ong Junheng 6R2
Lee Jay Hern 6I1 Silver
Seamus Kelly Yi Xuan 6R1
Alphonsus Low Khee Ern 6R2
Gerald Nyeo 6R2
Lim Ding Heng 6R2
Ng Jay Xin 6R2
Phan De Xun Aloysius 6R2
Chua Hao Ren 6I2

Bronze

Lee Chun Yat 6I2
Nicholas Ng Khai Chih 6R1
Rachel Chong Hui Ling 6R1
Tan Rui En Brian 6R1
Alexandra Loh Wei Ling 6R2
Brandon Shan Guanyu 6R2
Ethan Lim Kai Zheng 6R2
Goh Chen Yu 6R2
Isaac Tay 6R2
Michael Chen Kaijie 6R2

Asia-Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (APMOPS)
Name Class Award
Malcolm Sow Miao Geng 6R1 Gold Medallion
Zhang Ziyan 6R2

River Valley Mathematics Challenge 2016
Name Class Team Award
Gan Xin Xiang 6R2 6th
Jerome Lee Jia Jun 6R2
Malcolm Sow Miao Geng 6R1


English
Big Spell 2016
Name Class Award
Jerome Thomas Ng Tze Loong 6R1 3rd Position

Wits and Words: Inter-School Debate Championship
Name Class Award
Jerome Thomas Ng Tze Loong 6R1 Best Speaker (Overall) Award (Division 1)


Science
West Zone Junior Science Whiz Challenge 2016
Name Class Award
Gan Xin Xiang 6R2 Team Champion & Gold Award Winners
Owen Ong Jun Heng 6R1
Rahul Kumar Singh 6R2

ACJC Science Whizzes Challenge 2016
Name Class Award
Low Xuan Wen 5B Silver
Heng Du Jie Nigel 5I
Yeoh Zhi Xin 5J
Huang Zehan5ABrone
Zachary Mak Tze Hng5B
Pan Congchang5C
Dainelle Leow Ze Jia5D

Singapore Primary Science Olympiad 2016
Name Class Award
Nigel Heng Du Jie 5i Silver Award
Russell Soon Kai Rong 5i
Yeo Shan Kai 5J
Keith Chan Soong-Lin 5J


14th World Children's Haiku Contest 2016
Name Class Award
Zhou Zhuohan 3A Winner (Category A)
Dayna Ng Ann Xin 3A


Mother Tongue
Inter School Malay Scrabble Competition 2016
(Pertandingan Piala Cendekia Sahibba)
Name Class Team Award
Adam Mukhair Bin Azlan 5A 3rd
(West Zone)
Hilman Faiz Bin Mohamed Nurfithri 5A
Ahmad Syukri Bin Muhammad Nurazhan 5B
Aisya Zara Binte Zulkhairi 5D

National Malay Writing Competition
Name Class Award
Ahmad Syukri Bin Muhammad Nurazhan 5B Silver
(Category A)
Nur Sarah Bte Mohamad Rozmand 4C Bronze
(Category B)
Sara Anisa Bte Sallehuddin 3A Bronze
(Category B)
Nur Nadya Bte Muhammad Helmi 3C Silver
(Category B)
Izzati Umairah Bte Zalizam 3E Gold
(Category B)
Nur 'Atiqah Bte Muhammad Nurazhan 4C Gold
(Category B)

Shree Sivakant Tiwari Hindi Oral Awards
(P3 Oral Competition)
Name Class Award
Rohan Dash 3E 1st Prize