Home > CCAs and ECCAs > 2019 CCA Schedule

2019 CCA Schedule

Recreational CCAs will only be offered to P3 to P6 students.

Recreational CCA sessions will start in Term 1 Week 3.

All Recreational CCA students will receive an acknowledgement form by the end of Term 1 Week 1.  Students are to return the signed form to their Form Teachers by 18 Jan 2019 (Friday).

Training / School Team students will receive training information directly from their teachers-in-charge.

For new P4 GEP students (school team players from your previous school) who are interested to join the training team CCAs, please email the teachers-in-charge to arrange for a trial session.

 *Please note that school buses will only be provided at 4pm in 2019.  Students with CCA that ends after 4pm will have to make their own transport arrangement home.

For enquiries pertaining to specific CCA, please email the respective teachers-in-charge.


CCA Schedule for 2019
Arts&Asthetics
Clubs
Recreational Sports
Uniformed Groups
Training/School Team Sports

# Audition/ trial is required.
@ Pre-requisites needed.  Please email teacher-in-charge for more details.

Performing Arts

Level

(2019)

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Chinese Orchestra

Primary 3 – 6
(sectional practice)

 

 Primary 3 – 6

(combined practice)

Monday

 

 

 

Thursday

 

1.45pm – 3.45pm

 

 

 

2pm – 3.45pm

Ms Koh Choon Tiang

koh_choon_tiang@moe.edu.sg   

 

 

 

# Chinese Dance

(additional practice on Mondays when preparing for events)

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

 

Mrs Lisa Lee

lisa_lee@moe.edu.sg   

 

# Choir
(additional practice on Mondays when preparing for events)

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

 

 

1.45pm – 3.45pm

 

 

Mdm Zhang Zhouyu

zhang_zhouyu@moe.edu.sg  

 

# Contemporary Dance

(additional practice on Mondays when preparing for events)

Primary 3 – 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Faaizah

faaizah_parwin_kadir@moe.edu.sg  

 

# String Ensemble

(additional practice on Thursdays when preparing for events)

Primary 3 – 6

 

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Joyce Teo
teo_gek_teng_joyce@moe.edu.sg

 































Clubs

Level

(2019)

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Art Club

 

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mrs Mona Leong

kan_ling_yee_mona@moe.edu.sg  

Chess Club

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mr Yip Yew Fei

yip_yew_fei@moe.edu.sg    

# English Oratorical Club

Primary
4 – 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Ms Rebecca Lo

rebecca_lo_wai_yin@moe.edu.sg

# InfoComm Club

Primary 3 – 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Yvonne Lee

yvonne_lee_yen_mei@moe.edu.sg

Science Club

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Ms Hazlina

hazlina_habib_hasan@moe.edu.sg















Recreational Sports

Level

(2019)

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Badminton

(Please select other CCAs if child would like to go through the same CCA the entire year)

 

Primary 3 & 5

(T2W5 – T3W9 only)

 

Primary 4 & 6

( T1W3 – T2W4  only)

Thursday

2pm – 3.45pm

Mr Andy Deng

deng_mingyang@moe.edu.sg

Multi-sports

Primary 3 – 6

 

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Rosaidah

rosaidah_ghazali@moe.edu.sg   

Football

(Please select other CCAs if child would like to go through the same CCA the entire year)

 

Primary 5 & 6

(T1W3 - T2W4 only)

 

Primary 3 & 4

(T2W5 - T3W9 only)

Friday

*3pm – 5pm

Mr Yuan Kee King

yuan_kee_king@moe.edu.sg

 

Gymnastics

Primary 3 – 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mrs Lim Soak Wai

leong_soak_wai@moe.edu.sg

Table-tennis

Primary 3 - 6

Thursday

2pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Ou Chia Min

ou_chia_min@moe.edu.sg

























Uniformed Groups

Level (2019)

Day

Time

Email Address of Teacher in-charge

Boys’ Brigade

Note: no new intake

Primary

5 & 6

Saturday

9am – 11am

Mr Warren Chao

chao_weijie_warren@moe.edu.sg

Brownies

Primary
3 - 6

Thursday

2pm – 3.45pm

Ms Siti Fasihah

siti_fasihah_subto@moe.edu.sg

Girls’ Brigade

 

Primary
3 - 6

Friday

1.45pm – 3.45pm

Mdm Tan Li Jun

tan_li_jun@moe.edu.sg

Scouts

Primary
3 - 6

Saturday

9am – 12pm

Mdm Kerina

kerina_maksin@moe.edu.sg













TRAINING/ SCHOOL TEAM

Note: Adjustment to training days and time may change after Semester 1

CCA

Day

Time

Email of Teacher-in-charge

Badminton

P3 Boys & Girls

 

P4 Boys & Girls

 

 

P5 Boys & Girls

 

P6 Boys & Girls

 

 

Tue & Fri

 

Mon &

Wed

 

Tue & Fri

 

Mon &

Wed

 

1.45pm – 3.45pm

 

1.45pm – 3.45pm

2pm – 3.45pm

 

3.45pm – 5.45pm

 

3.45pm – 5.45pm

(till end of NSG competition)

 

Mdm Rachel Wang

wang_perng_yun_rachel@moe.edu.sg

 

Football

Junior Boys

 

Senior Boys

 

Mon & Thu

 

Mon & Thu

 

4pm – 5.30pm

 

2.30pm – 4pm

 

Mr Bernard Li

li_yiming_bernard@moe.edu.sg

Gymnastics

 

 

Mon & Tue

 

Wed

(till week before NSG competition only)

 

Thu

1.45pm – 4.45pm

 

2pm – 5pm

 

 

 

2pm – 5pm

Mr Omar

omar_yusop@moe.edu.sg

 

Netball

P3

 

P4 – P6

 

Mon

 

Mon &

Thu

 

1.45pm – 3.15pm

 

3.30pm – 5.30pm

2pm – 4pm

 

Mr Jeremy Wan

wan_kerr_wen_jeremy@moe.edu.sg

Table Tennis

P3 Boys and Girls

 

 

P4 Boys and Girls

 

 

P5 Boys and Girls

 

P6 Boys and Girls

 

 

Mon &

Wed

 

Tue &

Fri

 

Mon & Tue

 

Wed &

Fri

 

1.45pm – 3.45pm

2pm – 4pm

 

1.45pm – 3.45pm

3.45pm – 5.45pm

 

3.45pm – 5.45pm

 

2pm – 4pm

1.45pm - 3.45pm

 

Mdm Cheng Xiaoxi

cheng_xiaoxi@moe.edu.sg

 

Mdm Michelle Tan

tan_ti_wei_michelle@moe.edu.sg

Tennis

P3 Boys and Girls

 

P4 – 6 Boys and Girls

 

Mon

 

Tue & Thu

 

2.30pm – 4.30pm

 

2.30pm – 4.30pm

 

Mr Leon Lu

lu_sunjie_leon@moe.edu.sg

Track and Field

P2 – 6 Training Team

 

 

P2 – 6 School Team

 

Mon &

Wed

 

Fri

 

2pm – 3.30pm

2.15pm – 3.45pm

 

3pm – 5pm

 

Mr Matthew Teo

teo_puay_liang@moe.edu.sg