Home > Departments > Gifted Education Programme > 2017 GEP Achievements

2017 GEP Achievements


Competition

Pupil’s Name

Class

Organiser, date/period

Level achieved

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2017

Ng Yang En Ivan

5I

Raffles Institution RI

Junior Category - Individual Award

High Distinction

Pranav Athreya

5I

Siew Jing Hong

4I

Junior Category - Individual Award Distinction

Soh Xing En

4I

Chieu Le Yang 

4I

Choo Jit Xen, John

4I

Frederick Wu Guan Xun

4I

Li Kaiyue

4I

John Tan Wei Ming

5I

Matthias Goi Jing Heng

5I

Suraj Karthik Lal Rajkumaralal      

5I

Ong Sher Shuen Gavin

4I

Junior Category - Individual Award Credit

Yang Zi Yan

4I

Chen Kay Den

5I

Tan Ee Hsuen Conan

5I

Jiang You Han

6J

Open Category - Individual Award High Distinction

Lee Xin Tong

6I

Open Category - Individual Award Distinction

Keith Chan Soong Lin

6I

Kon Wei Ren Mattias

6I

Loh Jie Wei

6I

Nathanael Tang Kai Zhi

6I

Pranav Shivaprakash Rao

6I

Chew Zheng Wei

6J

Julian Tang Jing Le

6J

Seah Jin Kuan

6J

Linus Tan

6J

Heng Du Jie Nigel

6J

Karthikeyan Krishna

6I

Open Category - Individual Award Credit

Lim Yee Hin Cedric

6I

Ng Jie Ren

6I

Tan Pin Che

6I

Gao Zilin

6J

Matthew Lim Kin Shuen

6J

Quinn Tae

6J


 

Competition

Pupil’s Name

Class

Organiser, date/period

Level achieved

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2017

(SMOPS)

Tan Pin Che

6I

Hwa Chong Institution

Platinum Award

Jiang You Han

6J

Loh Jie Wei

6I

Gold Award

Ng Jie Ren

6I

Seah Min Yi

6J

Heng Du Jie Nigel

6J

Mikael Bin Mohammad Taib

6J

Yeoh Zhi Xin

6J

Kon Wei Ren Mattias

6I

Silver Award

Lim Yee Hin Cedric

6I

Julian Tang Jing Le

6J

Matthew Lim Kin Shuen

6J

Quinn Tae

6J

Lee Xin Tong

6I

Bronze Award

Teo Yang Shi Jodie

6I

Keith Chan Soong Lin

6I

Karthikeyan Krishna

6I

Matthew Lee

6I

Pranav Shivaprakash Rao

6I

Russell Soon Kai Rong

6I

Seah Jin Kuan

6J

Seo Lerk Herng

6J

Linus Tan Sean

6J

Yeo Shan Kai

6J

Competition

Pupil’s Name

Class

Organiser, date/period

Level achieved

Asia-Pacific

Mathematical

Olympiad for

Primary Schools

(APMOPS)

Jiang You Han

6J

Hwa Chong Institution

Gold

Competition

Pupil’s Name

Class

Organiser, date/period

Level achieved

Primary Math Master Class

Chen Kay Den

5I

NUS High & AST GEB

July – September 17

Bronze

Competition

Pupil’s Name

Class

Organiser, date/period

Level achieved

12th International Mathematics and Science Olympiad (IMSO 2017)

Tng Shih Chun

5I

NUS High School

Selected for Team Singapore

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) 2017

Li Kai Yue

4I

NUS High School

Gold

Siew Jing Hong

4I

Ng Yang En Ivan

5I

Chieu Le Yang

4I

Silver

Frederick Wu Guan Xun

4I

Yang Zi Yan

4I

John Tan

5I

Matthias Goi Jing Heng

5I

Pranav Athreya

5I

Suraj Karthik Lal Rajkumaralal

5I

Tristan Lock Chun Yu

4I

Bronze

Chen Kay Den

5I

Jodie Yam

5I

Sean Pang

5I

Tan Yu-Fei

5I

Tng Shih Chun

5I

Bryan Low Zhi Kai

4I

Honorable Mention

John Choo Jit Xen

4I

Low Ray Teng

4I

Nathanael Alexander Kusuma

4I

Rachel Goh

4I

Soh Xing En

4I

Competition

Pupil’s Name

Class

Organiser, date/period

Level achieved

River Valley Mathematics Challenge

2017

Tan Pin Che

6I

River Valley High

Mathematics Challenge

Team 1st

Jiang Youhan

6J

Competition

Pupil’s Name

Class

Organiser, date/period

Level achieved

New South Wales ICAS Science Competition

2016

Conan Tan

4I

University of NSW

2016

Medal Winner

Competition

Pupil’s Name

Class

Organiser, date/period

Level achieved

Sudoku Challenge! (Primary Category) 2017

Ng Yang En Ivan

5I

Broadrick Secondary School

2nd Runner Up

Pranav Athreya

5I

Suraj Karthik Lal Rajkumaralal

5I

Tng Shih Chun

5I

Competition

Pupil’s Name

Class

Organiser, date/period

Level achieved

Annual Mathlympics for all Singapore Primary Schools 2017

Li Kaiyue

4I

ACS (Independent)

Gold and West Zone – 2nd Position

Siew Jing Hong

4I

Gold

Matthieu Tze-Ping Leib

5I

Tyler Foo Chuan Rui

5I

Yang Zi Yan

5I

Chen Kay Den

5I

Silver

Jodie Yam

5I

John Tan Wei Ming

5I

Matthias Goi Jing Heng

5I

Ng Yang En Ivan

5I

Pang Cheng Ee Sean

5I

Pranav Athreya

5I

Suraj Karthik Lal Rajkumaralal

5I

Wu Yiwen

5I

Chieu Le Yang

4I

Bronze

Huang Sun Yi

5I

Tan Yu-Fei

5I

Tng Shih Chun

5I

Certificate of Merit

Competition

Pupil’s Name

Class

Organiser, date/period

Level achieved

Raffles Science Olympiad 2017

Joshi Om Vaibhav

5I

RI

Gold Award

Tng Shih Chun

5I

RI

Silver Award

Competition

Pupil’s Name

Class

Organiser, date/period

Level achieved

Singapore Primary Science Olympiad (SPSO) 2017

Tng Shih Chun

5I

NUS High School,

Jul to Nov 2017

Silver Award

John Tan Wei Ming

5I

Joshi Om Vaibhav

5I

Bronze Award


ivp fair 2017

S/N

Name of Pupils

Project Titles

    Presented at the IVP Fair (Poster Section

1.    

MEGAN LOW ZHI SHAN

Drawstring Madness

Certificate of Distinction

2.    

LI YI AN

Drawstring Madness

Certificate of Distinction

3.    

PANG CHENG EE SEAN

Crash Sensor

Certificate of Distinction

4.    

NG YANG EN IVAN

Crash Sensor

Certificate of Distinction

5.    

CHEN KAY DEN

Crash Sensor

Certificate of Distinction

6.    

WONG ELIZABETH HSU MIN

Ziploc-ers

Certificate of Distinction

7.    

JODIE YAM

Ziploc-ers

Certificate of Distinction

8.    

WU YIWEN

EZ-Read

Certificate of Distinction

9.    

TAN EE HSUEN, CONAN

EZ-Read

Certificate of Distinction



Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors’ Awards 2017

S/N

Name of Pupils

Project Titles

Presented at Singapore Science Centre

1.    

LIM YEE HIN CEDRIC­­­­­

THE BABY SOOTHER

School Awards (2nd Place)

2.    

MIKAEL BIN MOHAMMAD TAIB

THE BABY SOOTHER

School Awards (2nd Place)

3.    

CHAN SOONG-LIN KEITH

THE BABY SOOTHER

School Awards (2nd Place)

4.    

TAN SEAN, LINUS

SPILLAGE STOPPER

School Awards (2nd Place)

5.    

NG JIE REN

SPILLAGE STOPPER

School Awards (2nd Place)

6.    

SEAH JIN KUAN

FIREHALT

School Awards (2nd Place)

7.    

SEO LERK HERNG

FIREHALT

School Awards (2nd Place)

8.    

CHEW ZHENG WEI

FIREHALT

School Awards (2nd Place)

9.    

YEO SHAN KAI

ANTI-SAND SHOES

School Awards (2nd Place)

10. 

HENG DU JIE NIGEL

ANTI-SAND SHOES

School Awards (2nd Place)

11. 

NATHANAEL TANG KAI ZHI

ANTI-SAND SHOES

School Awards (2nd Place)

S/N

Name of Pupils

Project Titles

Presented at Singapore Science Centre

1.    

LIM YEE HIN CEDRIC­­­­­

THE BABY SOOTHER

School Awards (2nd Place)

2.    

MIKAEL BIN MOHAMMAD TAIB

THE BABY SOOTHER

School Awards (2nd Place)

3.    

CHAN SOONG-LIN KEITH

THE BABY SOOTHER

School Awards (2nd Place)

4.    

TAN SEAN, LINUS

SPILLAGE STOPPER

School Awards (2nd Place)

5.    

NG JIE REN

SPILLAGE STOPPER

School Awards (2nd Place)

6.    

SEAH JIN KUAN

FIREHALT

School Awards (2nd Place)

7.    

SEO LERK HERNG

FIREHALT

School Awards (2nd Place)

8.    

CHEW ZHENG WEI

FIREHALT

School Awards (2nd Place)

9.    

YEO SHAN KAI

ANTI-SAND SHOES

School Awards (2nd Place)

10. 

HENG DU JIE NIGEL

ANTI-SAND SHOES

School Awards (2nd Place)

11. 

NATHANAEL TANG KAI ZHI

ANTI-SAND SHOES

School Awards (2nd Place)

S/N

Name of Pupils

Project Titles

Presented at Singapore Science Centre

1.    

SEAH JIN KUAN

FIREHALT

Commendation

2.    

SEO LERK HERNG

FIREHALT

Commendation

3.    

CHEW ZHENG WEI

FIREHALT

Commendation

irs exhibition 2017

S/N

Name of Pupils

Project Titles

Award

1.

Chua Hui En

Strategies For Sustaining Pupils’ Interest In Learning

Bronze

2.

Lim Xin Yu Gracie

3.

Matthieu Tze-Ping Leib

Educational Games

Participation

4.

Pranav Athreya

5.

Euan Koh Jen-Rei

Child Abuse

Bronze

6.

Lee Chen Xing Tristan

What is the best way to remove chocolate malt drink stain from clothes?

Silver

7.

Maclaren Aidan Ming

Fortresses: A study of four fortresses to determine best defence features

Gold


Commonwealth Essay Competition, 2017

S/N

Name of Pupils

Class

Award

1.

Ng Jay En

4I

Gold

2.

Elizabeth Wong

5I

Gold

3.

Euan Koh

5I

Gold

4.

Pranav Athreya

5I

Silver

5.

Conan Tan

5I

Silver

6.

Frederick Wu Guan Xun

4I

Bronze

7.

Shih Chun Tng

5I

Bronze

8.

Sun Yi Huang

5I

Bronze


2017 Creative Writing Programme

S/N

Name of Pupils

Class

Award

1.

John Tan Wei Ming

P5I

Publication of poem in an anthology known as Mementos produced by GEB


Competition

Pupil’s Name

Class

Organiser, date/period

Level achieved

Singapore Malaysia Bilingual Olympiad

Seah Jin Kuan

6J

Nanyang Girls High School

(Term 2)

Top 30 Individuals