Home > Achievements > Competitions > Academic

Academic


2017

English
Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition
NameClassAward
Shreya Menon6AJunior Category - Bronze
(Shreya’s story, “The Haunted House”, has been shortlisted for the
11th edition of the Young Author Awards 2016/2017)


Mathematic
River Valley High School Math Challenge
NameClassAward
Jiang Tong Jia6BTeam - 1st Position 
Loh Jie Wei
 6I
Tan Pin Che
 6I




2016

Mathematic
NJC Primary School Mathematical Challenge (PSMC)
Name Class Award
Lee Jay Hern (Team Leader) 6I2 3rd Position
 Chua Hao Ren 6I2
 Wang Hanchen 6I2
 Vanniyarajan Kailaashnaath 6I4

10th Inter-School Sudoku Challenge
NameClassAward
Matthew Lim Kin Shuen5IFirst Runner-Up
Choo Yan Rong Megan5J
 Tan Pin Che5J
Mikael Bin Mohammad Taib5J

5th National ArithmetEQ Challenge 2016
NameClassAward
Ng Jie Ren5I1st Position 
(Junior Team)
Russell Soon5I

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2016
Name Class Award
Jeanne Liu Juan 5I Junior Category - Individual Award
Distinction
Loh Jie Wei 5J Junior Category - Individual Award
High Distinction

Mikael Bin Mohammad Taib 5J
Shaun Lee Jun En 5A
Jeanne Liu Juan 5I Team Award
3rd Position
 Loh Jie Wei 5J
Mikael Bin Mohammad Taib 5J
Shaun Lee Jun En 5A
Nicholas Ng Khai Chih 6R1

Open Category - Individual Award

Distinction

Rahul Kumar Singh 6R2

8th Annual Mathlympics
Name Class Award
 Gan Xin Xiang 6R2 West Zone – 3rd Position
Russell Soon Kai Rong 5I

Gold

Lim Ding Heng 6R1
 Malcolm Sow Miao Geng6R1 
 Nicholas Ng Khai Chih 6R1
Owen Ong Junheng  6R1
Zhang Ziyan  6R1
Hesidiya Karis Jonathan  6R2
 Jerome Lee Jia Jun6R2 
Lee Xin Xiang 6R2 
Rahul Kumar Singh 6R2
Gan Xin Xiang 6R2
Gao Zilin 5I Silver
 Chua Hao Ren 6I2
Lee Jay Hern  6I2
 Tan Rui Ern Brian6R1 
 Jason Aurelius Loh6R2 
 Michael Chen Kaijie 6R2
Ong Zhi Hao 6R2
Tan Ek 6R2
Shaun Lee Jun En 5A

Bronze

Lee Xin Tong  5I
Kon Wei Ren, Mattias   5I
Quinn Tae  5J
 Tan Pin Che 5J
Tan Sean, Linus  5J
Loh Jie Wei  5J 
Mikael Bin Mohammad Taib 5J
 Yeo Shan Kai5J
Lee Chun Yat 6I2
 Vanniyarajan Kailaashnaath6I4 
Suu-Ann Aung 6R1 
Chan Wen Yu 6R1
Gerald Nyeo 6R1
Phan De Xun Aloysius 6R1
Goh Chen Yu 6R2

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS)
NameClassAward
Rahul Kumar Singh 6R2Platinum Award
 Zhang Ziyan  6R2 Platinum Award
Samuel Ching Ee Ern6I1

Gold

Gan Xin Xiang6R1
Jerome Lee Jia Jun6R1
 Malcolm Sow Miao Geng 6R1
Owen Ong Junheng6R2
Lee Jay Hern6I1Silver
Seamus Kelly Yi Xuan6R1
Alphonsus Low Khee Ern6R2
 Gerald Nyeo6R2
Lim Ding Heng6R2 
Ng Jay Xin 6R2
Phan De Xun Aloysius6R2
Chua Hao Ren6I2

Bronze

Lee Chun Yat6I2
Nicholas Ng Khai Chih6R1
Rachel Chong Hui Ling6R1
Tan Rui En Brian6R1
Alexandra Loh Wei Ling6R2
Brandon Shan Guanyu6R2
Ethan Lim Kai Zheng6R2
Goh Chen Yu6R2
Isaac Tay6R2
Michael Chen Kaijie6R2

Asia-Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (APMOPS)
NameClassAward
Malcolm Sow Miao Geng  6R1Gold Medallion
Zhang Ziyan 6R2

River Valley Mathematics Challenge 2016
Name Class Team Award
 Gan Xin Xiang   6R2 6th
 Jerome Lee Jia Jun  6R2
Malcolm Sow Miao Geng  6R1


English
Big Spell 2016
NameClassAward
Jerome Thomas Ng Tze Loong6R13rd Position

Wits and Words: Inter-School Debate Championship
Name Class Award
Jerome Thomas Ng Tze Loong 6R1 Best Speaker (Overall) Award (Division 1)


Science
West Zone Junior Science Whiz Challenge 2016
NameClassAward
 Gan Xin Xiang 6R2Team Champion & Gold Award Winners
 Owen Ong Jun Heng 6R1
 Rahul Kumar Singh  6R2

ACJC Science Whizzes Challenge 2016
NameClassAward
Low Xuan Wen5BSilver
 Heng Du Jie Nigel 5i
 Yeoh Zhi Xin 5J
Huang Zehan5ABronze
 Zachary Mak Tze Hng 5B
 Pan Congchang 5C
 Danielle Leow Ze Jia 5C

Singapore Primary Science Olympiad 2016
NameClassAward
Nigel Heng Du Jie 5iSilver Award
 Russell Soon Kai Rong5i 
Yeo Shan Kai5J
Keith Chan Soong-Lin5J


14th World Children's Haiku Contest 2016
NameClassAward
Zhou Zhuohan3AWinner (Category A)
Dayna Ng Ann Xin3A


Mother Tongue
Inter School Malay Scrabble Competition 2016
(Pertandingan Piala Cendekia Sahibba)
Name Class Team Award
Adam Mukhair Bin Azlan 5A 3rd
(West Zone)
Hilman Faiz Bin Mohamed Nurfithri 5A
Ahmad Syukri Bin Muhammad Nurazhan 5B
Aisya Zara Binte Zulkhairi 5D

National Malay Writing Competition
NameClassAward
Ahmad Syukri Bin Muhammad Nurazhan5BSilver
(Category A)
 Nur Sarah Bte Mohamad Rozmand4C Bronze
(Category B)
 Sara Anisa Bte Sallehuddin3A  Bronze
(Category B)
 Nur Nadya Bte Muhammad Helmi3C  Silver
(Category B)
 Izzati Umairah Bte Zalizam3E Gold
(Category B)
 Nur 'Atiqah Bte Muhammad Nurazhan4C  Gold
(Category B)

Shree Sivakant Tiwari Hindi Oral Awards
(P3 Oral Competition)
NameClassAward
 Rohan Dash3E  1st Prize


2015


Mathematic

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for

Primary Schools 2015

Name

Class

Team Award

EMMA TAN XIU WEN

6R1

Platinum Award

KOH SHAO BING

6R1

Platinum Award

HOANG TUAN MINH

6R2

Platinum Award

JOTHAM LIM JIA LIANG

6R1

Gold Award

TITUS XIANFENG GOH

6R1

Gold Award

CONRAD XHENG THINAGARAN

6R2

Gold Award

PAY TIANNA

6I1

Silver Award

YANG YUQING

6I3

Silver Award

AXEL JUDE CHONG HE JUN

6I4

Silver Award

AARON LOH WEI HAN

6R1

Silver Award

ANZAWA MAKOTO, REY KWAN

6R1

Silver Award

BRANDON TAY KAI FENG

6R1

Silver Award

GARETH ONG KEN RUI

6R1

Silver Award

KWEY XIU XI

6R1

Silver Award

BHATTACHARYYA ATRIJO

6R2

Silver Award

HO ZHE XI

6R2

Silver Award

ONG ZHI EN NICHOLAS

6R2

Silver Award

SANKAR JAIKUMAR

6R2

Silver Award

WEI XINHUA, RAYDEN

6R2

Silver Award

LIM JING YUN

6I1

Bronze Award

ZHU YIYAN

6I1

Bronze Award

CHIA FUI, RUPERT

6I2

Bronze Award

CHAN SI EN

6I3

Bronze Award

WONG TIM WENG TIMOTHY

6I3

Bronze Award

YIP TZE RAY

6I4

Bronze Award

EVAN ADHITYA LIOE

6R1

Bronze Award

CHEE JIA JING DANIEL

6R2

Bronze Award

DARRELL LOW ZHI YONG

6R2

Bronze Award

SHAWN NG YU SHIUN

6R2

Bronze Award

WAY YAN WIN

6R2

Bronze Award


RAFFLES INSTITUTION PRIMARY MATHEMATICS WORLD CONTEST

Open Category 2015

Name

Class

Award

AIDAN LOW YUAN JIE

6I3

High Distinction

BRANDON TAY KAI FENG

6R1

JOTHAM LIM JIA LIANG

6R1

SANKAR JAIKUMAR

6R2

PAY TIANNA

6I1

Distinction

YANG YUQING

6I3

BHATTACHARYYA ATRIJO

6R2

ERNEST KOH GUAN YU

6R2

HOANG TUAN MINH

6R2

ONG ZHI EN NICHOLAS

6R2

WAY YAN WIN

6R2

WEI XINHUA, RAYDEN

6R2

Junior Category 2015

MATTHEW LIM KIN-SHUEN

4I

High Distinction

NG JIE REN

4I

Distinction

KON WEI REN, MATTIAS

4J

LOH JIE WEI

4J

CHAN SOONG-LIN KEITH

4J

YEO SHAN KAI

4J

LEE JAY HERN

5I2

WANG HANCHEN

5I2

SIDDHARTH S ARUMUGANAINAR

5I4

VANNIYARAJAN KAILAASHNAATH

5I4

ALPHONSUS LOW KHEE ERN

5R1

CHEONG SIK FENG

5R1

ISAAC TAY

5R1

MALCOLM SOW MIAO GENG

5R1

PHAN DE XUN ALOYSIUS

5R1

ETHAN LIM KAI ZHENG

5R2

GAN XIN XIANG

5R2

JEROME LEE JIA JUN

5R2

VU CHI MAI

5R2



Big Spell 2015

Name

Class

Individual Award

 Jerome Thomas Ng

5R1 

West Zone Champion 

 Top 20 Finalists



2014

Mathematic
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for

Primary School (SMOPS) Round 1

Name Class Team Award
Lin Zi Wei Dewey 6R1

Platinum Award

Ng Yang Yi Aloysius 6R2 Platinum Award
Rand Ang Siong Lin 6R2 Platinum Award
Zhang Yu Chi 6R2 Platinum Award
Brendan Mark Ray Kit 6R1 Gold Award
Dev Kapur 6R1 Gold Award
Yip Chi Hung Anthony 6R2 Gold Award
Aryan Singh 6I2 Silver Award
Benjamin Chin 6R2 Silver Award
Cheah Kai Sheng 6R2 Silver Award
Debbie Wu Yuan Yi 6R1 Silver Award
Dhasarathan Deepan Krishnaa 6R1 Silver Award
Evan Lee Kian Chuan 6I1 Silver Award
Isaac Leow 6I2 Silver Award
Jamine Tan Wei-Xuan 6R1 Silver Award
Sean Wong Sheng Hui 6I3 Silver Award
Soong Rui Jie 6R1 Silver Award
Ye Xinkang 6R2 Silver Award
Andrew Chong Wei Hng 6I1 Bronze Award
Ansari Ahamed Fahim Shaik 6R2 Bronze Award
Caleb liow Jia Le 6I1 Bronze Award
Dominic Khoo Yong Xiang 6R2 Bronze Award
Huang Xin Shuo 6R2 Bronze Award
Khor En Kiat Luke 6R1 Bronze Award
Rohan Sundaram 6R2 Bronze Award
Wang Xu Yang 6I1 Bronze Award
Yoh Yao Tong 6R1 Bronze Award


River Valley High School Math Challenge
Name Class Team Award
Lin Zi Wei Dewey 6R1

Champion Team

(Platinum Award)

Ng Yangyi Aloysius 6R2
Zhang Yu Chi 6R2


Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Primary School

(APMOPS)  Round 2

Name Class Team Award
Ng Yang Yi Aloysius 6R2

4th Position

Overall (Gold Medallion)

Zhang Yu Chi 6R2
Lin Zi Wei Dewey 6R1 2nd
Ng Yang Yi Aloysius 6R2
Zhang Yu Chi 6R2


Raffles Institution Primary World Maths Contest
Name Class Individual Award Team Award
Ansari Ahamed Fahim Shaik 6R2 Distinction 2nd
Ng Yang Yi Aloysius 6R2 High Distinction
Rand Ang Siong Lin 6R2 High Distinction
Zhang Yu Chin 6R2 High Distinction


Raffles Institution Primary World Maths Contest
Name Class Individual Award
Brandon Tay 5R2 High Distinction & Hector Chee


Raffles Institution Primary World Maths Contest  (Junior Category)
Name Class Individual Award
Hoang Tuan Minh 5R2 Distinction


Raffles Institution Primary World Maths Contest  (Open Category)
Name Class Individual Award
Dominic Khoo Yong Xiang 6R2 Distinction


4th National ArithmetEQ Challenge
Name Class Team Award
Hoang Tuan Minh 5R2

Champion

Wei Xinhua, Rayden 5R2


Power of M
Name Class Team Award
Brandon Tay 5R2

3rd

Corad Xheng Thinagaran 5R2
Koh Shao Bing 5R1


Po Leung Kuk 17th World Mathematics Contest 2014 in Hong Kong
Name Class Individual Performance Team Award
Ng Yang Yi Aloysius 6R2 First Class Honour 2nd & Merit
Zhang Yu Chi 6R2 First Class Honour


Science
Singapore Youth Science Fair
Name Class Team Award
Caleb Liow Jia Le 6I1

Best Display

&

Exhibit

Dominic Quek Zhe Wei 6I1
Evan Lee Kian Chuan 6I1
Ethan Cheong 6I1
Amanda Yong 6I1 Best Written Report
Ong Jing Yi 6I1
Ying Su Mei 6I1
Chua Hao Shan 6I1

Bronze

(Outstanding Project)

Sheredine Tan 6I1
Wong Zixin 6I1
Zhang Junfang 6I1


6th ACJC Young Whizzes Challenge 2014
Name Class Individual Performance Team Award
Brandon Tay Kai Feng 5R2 Gold Champions
Conrad Xheng Thinagaran 5R2 Gold
Ernest Koh Guan Yu 5R2 Gold
Atrijo Bhattacharyya 5R2 Bronze
Daniel Chee Jia Jing 5R1 Gold -
Jaden Rabing Charles 5R2 Bronze -
Elijah Soo 5R1 Honourable Mention -


International Competitions and Assessment for Schools

(ICAS) Science

Name Class Individual Award
Lin Zi Wei Dewey 6R1

Medal Winnners

Shaun Lee Jun Ed 3B


English
Young Author Awards 2014
Name Class Individual Award
Tan Ren Ying 5R1

Merit

2013

Mathematic
National Primary Schools National Junior College Primary School Mathematics Challenge 2013
NameClassTeam Award
Koh Tze Ann6R13rd placing in Team Award
Goh Jinghan Cameron6R1
Ng Jing Ni6R2
Tam Yik Lock Asher6R2


Raffles Institution Primary World Contest 2013
NameClassTeam Award
Ansari Ahamed Fahim Shaik5R1Round 1, Junior Category Champion Team
Ng Yan Yi Aloysius5R2
Rand Ang Siong Lin5R1
Zhang Yu Chi5R1


Raffles Institution Primary World Contest 2013
NameClassTeam Award
Ansari Ahamed Fahim Shaik5R1Round 2, High Distinction Award
Ng Yan Yi Aloysius5R2Round 2, 2nd Position
Rand Ang Siong Lin5R1Round 2, Distinction Award
Zhang Yu Chi5R1Round 2, High Distinction Award
Anthony Yip Chi Hung5R1Round 2, High Distinction Award
Rayne Yong5I2Round 2, High Distinction Award


Raffles Institution Primary World Contest 2013
NameClassTeam Award
Pan Li Yu6R2Round 2 Open, High Distinction Award
Koh Tze Ann6R1Round 2 Open, Distinction Award


Mathematic
River Valley High School Mathematics Challenge (RVMC) 2013
NameClassIndividual AwardTeam Award
Andrew Lau6R27th position4th Place Overall
Pan Liyu6R29th Position
S. Rahul6R110th Position
Kyler Ong6I1-10th Place Overall
Ng Yu Fei6I1-
Wong Zi Yi6I1-


Mathematic
Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2013 (Round 1, Junior Category)
NameClassTeam Award
Ansari Ahamed Fahim Shaik5R1Champion Team
Ng Yangyi Aloysius5R2
Rand Ang Siong Lin5R1
Zhang Yu Chi5R1


Mathematic
Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2013 (Round 2, Junior Category)
NameClassIndividual Award
Ng Yangyi Aloysius5R22nd position
Zhang Yu Chi5R1High Distinction Award
Ansari Ahamed Fahim Shaik5R1High Distinction Award
Anthony Yip Chi Hung5R1High Distinction Award
Rayne Yong5I2High Distinction Award
Rand Ang Siong Lin5R1Distinction Award


Mathematic
Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2013 (Round 2, Open Category)
NameClassIndividual Award
Pan Liyu6R25th position, High Distinction Award, Liyu was selected to represent Singapore in Po Leung Kuk Primary Math World Contest in Hong Kong.
Koh Tze Ann6R1Distinction Award


Mathematic
16th Po Leung Kuk Mathematics Contest 2013 (Hong Kong)
NameClassIndividual AwardTeam Award
Pan Liyu6R23rd Class HonoursMerit


Mathematic
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2013
NameClassTeam Award
Pan Liyu6R2Platinum Award
Chew Jun Heng6R2Platinum Award
Carissa Lee Xin Yi6I1Platinum Award
S Rahul6R2Gold Award
Lau Ka Keong Andrew6R1Gold Award
Quek Rune Kiat6R1Gold Award
Ng Jing Ni6R2Gold Award
Chan Ching Kiat Hayden6R2Silver Award
Chia Yan Lin Cherilyn6R2Silver Award
Tam Yik Lock6R2Silver Award
Liu Jan Justin6R2Silver Award
Goh JingHan Cameron6R1Silver Award
Ibnu Taimiyyah Adam6R1Silver Award
Chee Rui Qi6R1Silver Award
Audric Ho6I4Silver Award
Low Kaiser6R1Bronze Award
Justin Kong Jay En6R1Bronze Award
Kim Jung Woo6R1Bronze Award
Christie Soo6R2Bronze Award
Lim Yong Heng Xavier6R2Bronze Award
Liew Kai Shiun6R2Bronze Award
Betty Lam Jia Wen6I1Bronze Award
Mikhil Anand6I1Bronze Award
Vanessa Fuying Burns6I1Bronze Award
Ruyuki Tamano6I1Bronze Award
Donovan Yong6I1Bronze Award
Hoong Yong Qi6I2Bronze Award
Tan Teck En Donovan6I2Bronze Award
Luke Goh Xin Le6I2Bronze Award
Seah Min Rei6I2Bronze Award
Ong Jin Wayne Kyler6I1Bronze Award